How to Read Resolution Specs on a Corrugated Press: 360x600 dpi vs. 1,200x300 dpi
Open the spec sheet of almost any digital corrugated press and the resolution line shows two numbers: >360 x 600 dpi, >600 x 300 dpi, ≥1200 x 300 dpi, >1200 x 150 dpi. It is tempting to read those as one sharpness figure and rank machines by whichever number looks bigger. They are not one figure. Each number describes a different axis, and judging image quality on only one of them is a reliable way to specify the wrong machine.
1. Why resolution is quoted as two numbers
Inkjet printing lays down dots from an array of heads above the board. Dot density across the head array and dot density along the direction the board travels come from two different mechanisms: the first is set by how the heads are physically arranged and how much width they cover, the second by how the board indexes past them. That is why the sheet quotes a figure for each axis rather than a single overall dpi.
The Ruisheng RS2500-E32S is rated at >1200 x 150 dpi, and the product notes state this plainly: resolution in the feed direction is on the low side and suits text, barcodes and solid colour, while photorealistic artwork should be sampled first rather than specified to the expectations of a higher-resolution model. One axis of that machine resolves fine detail; the other is 150 dpi. Read only one of the two and the conclusion will be wrong.
2. The feed-direction figure governs barcodes and small text
Start from what is actually on the sheet. Cartons built from text, 1D and 2D barcodes, solid panels and brand marks place modest demands on feed-direction resolution. The RS1800-HPA3 is rated at ≥1200 x 300 dpi with high-precision thermal inkjet heads, and its FAQ states that fine text and 1D/2D barcodes print cleanly and scan reliably. Work of that kind sits comfortably inside the 150 to 300 dpi feed-direction band.
Artwork built from photographic imagery, smooth gradients or metallic effects is the opposite case. If the feed-direction number is too low, gradients band and flat tints streak. This is also where the higher and lower configurations within one machine family genuinely diverge.
3. More heads buys either speed or resolution - decide which
Adding heads inside a single machine family produces two quite different outcomes depending on how the model is positioned. The published ratings of the Ruisheng RS2500 range make the contrast clear:
- Heads traded for resolution. The RS2500-E8 (8 heads, 2,500 mm / 98.4 in feed width) and the RS2500-E16 (16 heads, same width) are both rated at 600 m²/h (6,458 sq ft/h). Their resolutions are >360 x 600 dpi and >360 x 1200 dpi. Doubling the head count doubled feed-direction resolution and left throughput unchanged.
- Heads traded for speed. The RS2500-E36S (36 heads, 1,200 mm / 47.2 in print width) is rated at 106 m/min (348 ft/min) and the RS2500-E72G (72 heads, same width) at 150 m/min (492 ft/min). Both sit at >600 x 300 dpi. Here the extra heads bought speed, not detail.
So “more heads means sharper output” does not hold. Establish first whether your constraint is throughput or image quality. The RS2500-E72G notes make the same point from the other direction: 72 heads earn their keep on long continuous runs, and plants handling many short jobs across many SKUs are better served by the 36-head RS2500-E36S.
4. Output dpi and printhead dpi are two different measures
There is a second trap. The print resolution on a spec sheet is the rated machine output; the physical resolution of the head itself is a separate and considerably higher number, and the two should never be substituted for one another.
The RS1900-E16 notes say this explicitly: print output is ≥360 x 600 dpi while printhead physical resolution is 2,400 dpi, and these are different measures. The RS2500-E16 notes put it in their own words: >360 x 1200 dpi is the rated machine output, printhead physical resolution is stated on a different basis, and the two are not the same indicator. When a supplier quotes only the head figure, do not read it as the resolution of the finished print - the basis for a decision is an actual sample.
5. Match the resolution band to the artwork
- Text, barcodes, solid colour and brand marks on e-commerce and shipping cartons: covered by the RS2500-E32S (>1200 x 150 dpi, 530 mm / 20.9 in width), the RS2500-E72G (>600 x 300 dpi, 1,200 mm / 47.2 in) and the RS1800-HPA3 (≥1200 x 300 dpi, 900 mm / 35.4 in).
- Portraits, metallic effects and fine gradients on display panels: the RS2500-E8 notes point to the 16-head model in the same range, the RS2500-E16 at >360 x 1200 dpi. Where rub resistance and moisture resistance also matter, the UV models RS2500-E20UV and RS2500-R16UV are the ones to look at.
Resolution is not the only hard limit - width is. The RS2500-E72G notes state that 1,200 mm is a hard ceiling on print width and that anything wider needs a scanning machine rather than a tiled workaround. The RS2500-E32S, at 530 mm (20.9 in), is a narrow-format machine: if your order book includes standard shipping cartons, you will need a 1,200 mm or 2.5 m class machine alongside it.
6. Four steps to apply on your own floor
- Fix the width first - 900 mm (35.4 in), 1,200 mm (47.2 in) or 2,500 mm (98.4 in) - then work through the resolution and throughput trade-off inside that width class.
- Sort your order book into text-and-barcode work and photographic work, and let that split decide the feed-direction dpi band.
- Sample on your own board. Ruisheng repeats the same caveat across models: published figures are factory ratings, real throughput varies with board thickness, ink coverage, resolution mode and feed continuity, and selection should be confirmed against an actual print sample.
- Commercial terms such as lead time, installation, commissioning and training are governed by the signed technical annex and are outside the scope of this article.
If you are comparing models, send your usual board together with a typical layout for a sample run, or speak with a Ruisheng adviser about which width and resolution band suits your order profile.